Contact Us
[…] Once that notice is formally communicated to your employer, you are protected.

    This is different than being a victim of sexual harassment in Connecticut, which you can learn more about by clicking here.

    Connecticut Law Protects Victims of Harassment & Stalking from Being Fired

    The exact law that protects CT domestic violence victims at work is C.G.S. § 54-85b, which states that an “employer shall not deprive an employee of employment, penalize or threaten …. with respect thereto to employment, because … the employee attends a court proceeding or participates in a police investigation related to a criminal case in which the employee is a crime victim…, or the employee is a victim of family violence…

    Does My Employer Have to Pay My Legal Fees if They Try to Fire Me?

    Yes.