Milford Strangulation Lawyer
[…] A Milford strangulation lawyer can show that you had no intent to affect breathing or circulation but acted negligently or recklessly and therefore should be charged with the lower level crime.
What’s The Difference Between Strangulation and Suffocation?
Connecticut statutes define three versions of strangulation and suffocation. The offenses described as first, second, and third-degree strangulation or suffocation share certain elements in common.
Strangulation or suffocation involves restraining another person by the neck or throat or obstructing another person’s nose or mouth. Under C.G.S. §§53a-64bb and 53a-64cc, the action must “impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person,” but it does not need to cause lasting injury.
It may be possible for a strangulation lawyer in Milford to demonstrate that the actions complained of did not in fact impair breathing or blood flow and therefore should be not be treated as strangulation or suffocation.